MODULO HFC Optical Upstream Receiver | DEV 3550

The MODULO Optical Upstream Receiver DEV 3550 is an active module within the MODULO HFC product portfolio to be used in a MODULO frame. It meets the needs of the upcoming necessities in HFC Headends as it provides High Linearity, electronically adjustable Gain, and an electronically adjustable Equalizer. The Optical Upstream Receiver supports a broadband input range of 1260…1610 nm. All active MODULO modules fully support DOCSIS3.1 regarding frequency range, Noise Immunity & Radiated Disturbance. A Monitor Port (20 dB Tap built with a Directional Coupler) allows to easily analyze the signal quality.

SKU: DEV 3550 Category: Tag:

Description

The MODULO Optical Upstream Receiver DEV 3550 is an active module within the MODULO HFC product portfolio to be used in a MODULO frame. It meets the needs of the upcoming necessities in HFC Headends as it provides High Linearity, electronically adjustable Gain, and an electronically adjustable Equalizer. The Optical Upstream Receiver supports a broadband input range of 1260…1610 nm. All active MODULO modules fully support DOCSIS3.1 regarding frequency range, Noise Immunity & Radiated Disturbance. A Monitor Port (20 dB Tap built with a Directional Coupler) allows to easily analyze the signal quality.

  • Space saving installation; Up to 18 Modules in 5 RU
  • Future Proof as it fully supports DOCSIS3.1
  • Monitor Port (20 dB Tap built with a Directional Coupler) allows easy access to analyze the signal quality

Additional information

Connectors

F, E2000/HRL, SC/APC, FC/APC

Available Features

Local User Interface

Frequency Range

Optical

Impedance

75 Ohm

Optical Wavelength

1260 nm, 1270 nm, 1310 nm, 1470 nm, 1490 nm, 1510 nm, 1530 nm, 1550 nm, 1570 nm, 1590 nm, 1610 nm

Indoor/Outdoor Usage

Indoor

Features

  • Module 2,5 RU; 2 Slots
  • Two RF Output Ports (Splitter) at the Rear
  • Monitor Port at the Front
  • Optical Input Connector at the Front (SC/APC, optional FC/APC or E2000/HRL)
  • Adjustable Gain
  • Adjustable Slope (Equalizer)
  • Noise Immunity & Radiated Disturbance in accordance to EN 50083-2

Available Options

  • SC/APC Optical Connector
  • FC/APC Optical Connector
  • E2000/HRL Optical Connector

Downloads

Datasheet | DEV 3550

You may also like…