L-Band Combining Fan-In RF Matrix | DEV 1975

Unlike distributing fan-out matrix devices, combining matrix switches allow several or all input signals to be routed into one output channel. The DEV 1975 can automatically switch signals according to signal levels. This allows a flexible arrangement of redundant capacity switching to guarantee constant availability in the event of signal failure. The 2 RU matrix can be controlled and individually configured via SNMP or the DEV Web Interface and is available from 4×4 to 16×16 arrays.

SKU: DEV 1975 Category: Tags: , , ,

Description

Unlike distributing fan-out matrix devices, combining matrix switches allow several or all input signals to be routed into one output channel. The DEV 1975 can automatically switch signals according to signal levels. This allows a flexible arrangement of redundant capacity switching to guarantee constant availability in the event of signal failure. The 2 RU matrix can be controlled and individually configured via SNMP or the DEV Web Interface and is available from 4×4 to 16×16 arrays.

  • Up to 16×16 in 2 RU
  • Ideally suited for satellite uplinks
  • Very high degree of flexibility
  • Easy to use DEV Web Interface and SNMP

Additional information

Connectors

F, BNC, SMA, LC/APC

Available Features

Integrated Spectrum Analyzer, LNB Powering, Local User Interface, Redundant Power Supplies, RF Sensing, SNMP and DEV Web Interface, Variable Gain, Variable Slope

Frequency Range

L-Band, Optical

Height in Rack Units (RU)

2 RU

Impedance

50 Ohm, 75 Ohm

Interface

Ethernet [RJ-45]

Matrix Size

Up to 16×16

Matrix Type

Combining (Fan-In)

Optical Wavelength

1260 nm, 1270 nm, 1310 nm, 1470 nm, 1490 nm, 1510 nm, 1530 nm, 1550 nm, 1570 nm, 1590 nm, 1610 nm

Indoor/Outdoor Usage

Indoor

Features

  • 850…2450 MHz
  • 75 Ohm, F (f)
  • Optical Inputs available
  • Variable Gain (MGC or AGC)
  • Variable Slope
  • RF Sensing
  • LNB Powering Option
  • Graphical Local User Interface
  • Integrated Spectrum Analyzer available

Available Options

  • Variable Slope (all Channels)
  • Integrated Spectrum Analyzer
  • Secure Lock Operation

You may also like…