Universal Switch Chassis 1 RU | DEV 1951

The DEV 1951 is a dual channel universal switch chassis offering a variety of switching in 1 RU. The chassis contains two slots which can be populated with: DPST, Transfer, Ethernet, ASI, E1/T1, or optical switches. In addition, passive splitters and DPST sensing switch cards are available. Frequency supported by the DEV 1951 include: ASI/SD/HD/3G-SDI, Ethernet, E1/T1, L-Band, and broadband. Monitor and control options include SNMP and a web browser, via both serial and Ethernet ports.

SKU: DEV 1951 Category: Tags: , , , , ,

Description

The DEV 1951 is a dual channel universal switch chassis offering a variety of switching in 1 RU. The chassis contains two slots which can be populated with: DPST, Transfer, Ethernet, ASI, E1/T1, or optical switches. In addition, passive splitters and DPST sensing switch cards are available. Frequency supported by the DEV 1951 include: ASI/SD/HD/3G-SDI, Ethernet, E1/T1, L-Band, and broadband. Monitor and control options include SNMP and a web browser, via both serial and Ethernet ports.

  • One chassis for all applications
  • With intelligent software functions to be used in redundancy applications
  • Capable to be integrated into almost all M&C systems via serial or Ethernet port

Additional information

Connectors

F, BNC, SMA, N, E2000/HRL, SC/APC, FC/APC

Available Features

Redundant Power Supplies, RF Sensing, SNMP and DEV Web Interface, Trap Receiver Action Controller (TRAC)

Frequency Range

CATV-Band (UHF/VHF), Digital, L-Band, Optical

Height in Rack Units (RU)

1 RU

Impedance

50 Ohm, 75 Ohm

Interface

Digital Interface [Sub-D-9 (m)], Ethernet [RJ-45], Serial Interface RS 232 [Sub-D-9 (f)]

Optical Wavelength

1260 nm, 1310 nm, 1470 nm, 1490 nm, 1510 nm, 1530 nm, 1550 nm, 1570 nm, 1590 nm, 1610 nm

Splitter / Combiner Size

2:1 / 1:2, 4:1 / 1:4

Indoor/Outdoor Usage

Indoor

Features

  • A/B Switch
  • A/B Sensing Switches
  • Transfer Switches
  • Splitter/Combiner
  • Optical switches
  • ASI/SDI and 3G Switches
  • E1/T1 Switches
  • Automatic switching via RF Sensing
  • Automatic Switch Back
  • Main/Backup Swap
  • TRAC (Trap Receiver Action Controller)
  • Power Supply Redundancy
  • DEV Web Interface
  • SNMP Support

Available Options

  • Main Backup Swap
  • Automatic Switch Back
  • Trap Receiver Action Controller (TRAC)

Downloads

Datasheet | DEV 1951

You may also like…