TWIN RF over Fiber L-Band Link | DEV 7241 & DEV 7341

The TWIN analog RF over Fiber link provides fixed gain and high linearity and is tailored for 95 % of all intra- and interfacility links with optical budgets up to 10 dB (recommended). Via RF Sensing the transmit and the receive module provide continuous RF Signal Status Monitoring on both ends of the transmission chain. LNB Powering including current monitoring is integrated in the transmit module. To obtain a quick overview about the system status LEDs at the modules enable a direct visual check. Various electrical and optical connectors are offered to cover all customer requirements. The hot-swappable modules permit a high density of optical links and fit into all indoor and outdoor chassis of the RF over Fiber Optribution series.

The most commonly used RF over Fiber system configurations are described by DEV’s RF over Fiber Solution Leaflets. Further chassis configurations are standardly available.
SKU: DEV 7241, DEV 7341 Category: Tags: , ,

Description

The TWIN analog RF over Fiber link for L-Band frequencies provides fixed gain and high linearity and is tailored for 95 % of all intra- and interfacility links with optical budgets up to 10 dB (recommended). Via RF Sensing the transmit and the receive module provide continuous RF Signal Status Monitoring on both ends of the transmission chain. LNB Powering including current monitoring is integrated in the transmit module. To obtain a quick overview about the system status LEDs at the modules enable a direct visual check. Various electrical and optical connectors are offered to cover all customer requirements. The hot-swappable modules permit a high density of optical links and fit into all indoor and outdoor chassis of the RF over Fiber Optribution series.

The most commonly used RF over Fiber system configurations are described by DEV’s RF over Fiber Solution Leaflets. Further chassis configurations are standardly available.
  • Compared with Coax Cabling RF optical Transmission allows increased Signal Quality
  • No Frequency dependent Loss eliminates the Necessity for Slope Compensation
  • Space and Cost Saving Solution due to dual Transmitters or Receivers
  • Tailored for 95 % of all Intra- and Interfacility Links
  • Receiver compatible with Optical LNB, Dual Fiber Output Ku-band PLL LNB, from Swedish Microwave

Additional information

Connectors

E2000/HRL, SC/APC, FC/APC

Available Features

RF Sensing

Frequency Range

L-Band, Optical

Height in Rack Units (RU)

3 RU

Optical Wavelength

1260 nm, 1310 nm, 1470 nm, 1490 nm, 1510 nm, 1530 nm, 1550 nm, 1570 nm, 1590 nm, 1610 nm

Features

 

  • Two Transmitters or Receivers per Module
  • Recommended for RF over Fiber Links with optical Losses up to 10 dB
  • Fixed Gain
  • RF Sensing with Status LED
  • LNB Powering with Current Monitoring and Status LED
  • Optical Connector Type SC/APC, FC/APC or E2000 HRL

 

Available Options

  • Optical Connector Options

Downloads

Datasheet | DEV 7241 & DEV 7341

You may also like…