Universal Switch Chassis 3 RU | DEV 1953

The DEV 1953 is a multi-channel universal switch chassis offering a variety of switching in 3 RU. The chassis houses 16 slots able to serve DPST, Transfer, ASI, E1/T1, or optical switches. Passive splitters and DPST Sensing Switch modules are also available. Frequencies supported by the DEV 1953 include: ASI/SD/HD/3G-SDI, E1/T1, L-Band and Broadband. Monitor and control options include SNMP and a web browser through both serial and Ethernet ports.

SKU: DEV 1953 Category: Tags: , , , , ,

Description

The DEV 1953 is a multi-channel universal switch chassis offering a variety of switching in 3 RU. The chassis houses 16 slots able to serve DPST, Transfer, ASI, E1/T1, or optical switches. Passive splitters and DPST Sensing Switch modules are also available. Frequencies supported by the DEV 1953 include: ASI/SD/HD/3G-SDI, E1/T1, L-Band and Broadband. Monitor and control options include SNMP and a web browser through both serial and Ethernet ports.

  • One Chassis for all Applications
  • With intelligent Software Functions to be used in Redundancy Applications
  • Capable to be integrated into almost all M&C Systems via Serial or Ethernet Port

 

Additional information

Connectors

F, BNC, SMA, N, E2000/HRL, SC/APC, FC/APC

Available Features

Redundant Power Supplies, RF Sensing, SNMP and DEV Web Interface, Trap Receiver Action Controller (TRAC)

Frequency Range

CATV-Band (UHF/VHF), Digital, L-Band, Optical

Height in Rack Units (RU)

3 RU

Impedance

50 Ohm, 75 Ohm

Interface

Digital Interface [Sub-D-9 (m)], Ethernet [RJ-45], Serial Interface RS 232 [Sub-D-9 (f)]

Optical Wavelength

1260 nm, 1310 nm, 1470 nm, 1490 nm, 1510 nm, 1530 nm, 1550 nm, 1570 nm, 1590 nm, 1610 nm

Splitter / Combiner Size

2:1 / 1:2, 4:1 / 1:4

Indoor/Outdoor Usage

Indoor

Features

  • A/B Switches
  • A/B Sensing Switches
  • Transfer Switches
  • Splitter/Combiner
  • Optical Switches
  • ASI/SDI and 3G Switches
  • E1/T1 Switches
  • Automatic switching via RF Sensing
  • Automatic Switch Back
  • Main/Backup Swap
  • TRAC (Trap Receiver Action Controller)
  • Power Supply Redundancy
  • DEV Web Interface
  • SNMP Support

Available Options

  • Main Backup Swap;
  • Automatic Switch Back
  • Trap Receiver Action Controller (TRAC);
  • Dig-In 24 V up to 16 Channels;
  • Dig-In 12 V up to 16 Channels;
  • Chassis configured for additional 4 slots

Downloads

Datasheet | DEV 1953

You may also like…